Accident Summary Nr: 511964 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119967297 | 05/12/1993 | 7353 | 0 | Mellen Equipment |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on May 11, 1993, Employee #1, a grader, was inside a 6 foot deep, unprotected excavation checking the depth to see if they could proceed further. During the inspection, the excavation caved in. Employee #1 was injured and had to be hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119967297 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |