Accident Summary Nr: 511964 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 511964 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996729705/12/199373530Mellen Equipment

Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on May 11, 1993, Employee #1, a grader, was inside a 6 foot deep, unprotected excavation checking the depth to see if they could proceed further. During the inspection, the excavation caved in. Employee #1 was injured and had to be hospitalized.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, GRADER, WORK RULES, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119967297 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported