Accident Summary Nr: 511956 - Employee injured when struck in abdomen by wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112209309 | 03/26/1993 | 3462 | 0 | Texas Wheel Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 7:53 a.m. on February 17, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were adjusting a stand-up polisher. Employee #1 was using a 10 inch, 3 pound aluminum wrench to adjust the polisher when a coworker turned on the polisher. Employee #1 received a severe laceration to his abdomen from the wrench and was hospitalized for 2 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112209309 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |