Accident Summary Nr: 511931 - Employee's finger amputated in milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112043179 | 02/09/1993 | 5113 | 0 | C & M Fine Pack Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on February 2, 1993, Employee #1, of C & M Fine Pack, Inc., was operating a Tree Mill machine, model 2UVRC, serial #D60-026430, to drill vacuum holes into cast aluminum mold inserts. His glove caught in the milling machine, amputating his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112043179 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |