Accident Summary Nr: 511899 - Employee's leg broken when hit by pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112224365 | 05/15/1991 | 3471 | 0 | Mafi-Trench Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an engine lathe at 550 rpm to prepare the end of a schedule 80 stainless pipe for welding. A 3 ft 10 in. section of the pipe was left out of the machine lathe chuck, and the wobble created a bend. A 3 ft section of pipe whipped around and struck Employee #1 on his arm and leg. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112224365 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |