Accident Summary Nr: 511899 - Employee's leg broken when hit by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 511899 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222436505/15/199134710Mafi-Trench Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an engine lathe at 550 rpm to prepare the end of a schedule 80 stainless pipe for welding. A 3 ft 10 in. section of the pipe was left out of the machine lathe chuck, and the wobble created a bend. A 3 ft section of pipe whipped around and struck Employee #1 on his arm and leg. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, LATHE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, PIPE, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112224365 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists