Accident Summary Nr: 511881 - Employee falls from roof and fractures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120069257 | 06/02/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Ventura Roofing Company |
Abstract: At about 9:06 a.m. on April 19, 1993, Employee #1 was working on the roof to a single story family residence. Employee #1 was standing at the edge of the roof when his foot went through the shiplap wood. He lost his balance and fell from the roof to the concrete surface. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to St. John's Regional Medical Center and was treated for a broken right arm and head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120069257 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |