Accident Summary Nr: 511873 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112221536 | 06/18/1991 | 7922 | 0 | Metropolitan Theater |
Abstract: An employee was changing fluorescent lamps. The lighting fixtures remained energized while he worked. The employee inadvertently put his fingers across one of the socket connectors of one of the fixtures. (The ballast voltage was 600 volts.) He received an electric shock and was burned. He was treated at a hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112221536 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Motion picture projectionists |