Accident Summary Nr: 511865 - Employee injured by falling liftgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112098447 | 07/30/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Mcbride'S Plumbing And Sheet Metal Inc. |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on July 29, 1992, a crated baptismal (large tub) had been transported by a flatbed trailer (1317) from P.E. O'Hair & Co. and was being delivered to a church building project. This trailer had a back lift gate that also acted as an end gate. The baptismal was put on the ground behind the trailer. The truck driver was placing the hydraulic lift gate back into the vertical position. As he was about to hook the chains onto the gate to secure it, the gate fell to the horizontal position, hitting Employee #1 in the back of the head and knocking his head against the baptismal crate. Five of Employee #1's top front teeth (three were a bridge) were knocked out. The truck driver did not know that Employee #1 had walked behind the trailer to adjust the baptismal on the pallet. There was no sign on the back of the lift gate warning to stay clear. On August 3, 1992, a representative of Waltco Lift, the manufacturer of the lift involved, did not find anything wrong with the lift. The lift did not fall accidentally again. The truck driver said that he had his hand on the handle to operate the lift and could have turned the handle. This would have been hard to do accidentally because the handle turned unconventionally in a back direction. The truck drivers know to stay out of the area of the unsecured lift gate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112098447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |