Accident Summary Nr: 511832 - Employee injured by trailer falling from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 511832 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11209831407/03/199273890Central Coast Container

Abstract: The employer buys semi-truck trailers and converts them into storage containers by removing axles, landing gear, fuel tanks, ladders, and other parts that are not required for a storage container. Employee #1, who had been doing this job for about 2 1/2 years, was assigned by his supervisor to remove the unnecessary parts from a semi-truck trailer. Employee #1 used a Hyster forklift model #RT100, 10,000 lb capacity, to lift the trailer, which weighed about 6,200 to 6,800 lb and measured 26 ft long by 8 ft wide by 8 1/2 ft high, in the air with the tires about 5 to 6 inches off the ground. Employee #1 had removed the fuel tank, ladders, and axles. While he was walking around the trailer trying to determine the best way to remove the landing gear, the trailer slipped forward and fell from the front of the forklift. The forks punched through the wood floor when it slipped off the metal beams under the trailer. The side of the trailer fell against Employee #1, pinning him between the trailer and another piece of equipment. Employee #1 required hospitalization. The trailer was not secured or blocked.

Keywords: CHOCK, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, SLIP, TRAILER TRUCK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112098314 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction