Accident Summary Nr: 511790 - Employee injured by slipping and falling on oil on floor

Accident Summary Nr: 511790 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222009003/30/199255110Eagle Inc.

Abstract: On March 21, 1992, a coworker had left a car that he was working on parked over lift #4. March 23 was the coworker's day off and another worker was given permission to detail the car. Oil had pooled under the car. About 1/2 hour after the worker took the car, Employee #1 walked over to the mechanic on lift #5, next to lift #4. As Employee #1 and the mechanic were leaving the area, Employee #1 slipped and fell in the pooled oil. He sustained a dislocated shoulder. The employer's policy states that each employee should clean their own work area; however, the coworker was not there to clean. There was no policy to cover this situation.

Keywords: LEAK, SHOULDER, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, WORK RULES, DISLOCATED, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112220090 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Automobile mechanics