Accident Summary Nr: 511782 - Employee injured when struck by overturned cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112220009 | 03/09/1992 | 7011 | 0 | Winegardner Hammans Inc. |
Abstract: On March 6, 1992, Employee #1, of Winegardner Hammons, Inc., was operating a cleaning cart that measured about 20 in. wide by 4 ft long by 5 1/2 ft tall. It has two fixed wheels in the back and two swivel wheels in the front. Employee #1 hung the vacuum cleaner on the front end despite a bar on the back of the cart specifically designed to hang the vacuum cleaner. This bar is about 2 in. off the floor. As Employee #1 pulled the cart from the front, the back end rose, causing the cart to turn, tip over, and fall onto Employee #1. She sustained a bruised shoulder. The vacuum cleaner hung on the front of the cart created too much weight on the front end. A general citation was issued because the injury was not serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112220009 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Maids and housemen |