Accident Summary Nr: 511774 - Employee injured by falling broken glass from a light tube
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112219985 | 03/06/1992 | 5812 | 0 | Lyon'S Restaurants Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mopping the floor in the back of Lyon's Restaurant. The 5 ft mop handle hit a fluorescent light tube that was 8 1/2 ft above the floor. As the tube broke, Employee #1 looked up and the glass from the tube fell into his face and eyes. Employee #1 suffered a cut on the nose and glass in his eyes, which was later removed by a physician. This was not categorized as a serious accident. No safety violations were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112219985 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |