Accident Summary Nr: 511766 - Employee's finger amputated between belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112217484 | 02/20/1992 | 5541 | 0 | Donovan Shell Station |
Abstract: Employee #1 was putting a new fan belt on a 1983 Pontiac 6000. He had a screw driver in his left hand and a remote start in his right hand. When Employee #1 hit the button on the remote start to turn the pulley, but his left hand slipped and his middle finger became caught between the belt and the pulley. Employee #1's finger was amputated to the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112217484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |