Accident Summary Nr: 511758 - Employee burned in residential propane explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112219464 | 12/13/1991 | 5984 | 0 | Evelyn Jeanne Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on December 11, 1991, Employee #1 had filled a 100 gallon residential tank of propane. He asked the customer if she wanted the pilot lights lit, which she did. Employee #1 first attempted to light the house heater, but was unable to. He then went to the back room to light the pilot on the hot water heater. When he struck the match, the room blew up. Employee #1 shut off the gas at the tank, which was outside the house. Employee #1 suffered first and second-degree burns to his face and hands, and was in the hospital for 20 hours. No serious injury occurred, as defined by CAL/OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112219464 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |