Accident Summary Nr: 511733 - Employee injured when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112219506 | 01/03/1992 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Dept Of Corrections |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 16, 1991, a worker drove a six wheel dump truck (#35) into the truck sally port area. This area consisted of two large gates, which open one at a time, and an area between the gates that allows trucks to enter for security inspection. The dump truck driver drove the truck near the gate to allow another vehicle to enter the area so that both vehicles could be simultaneously inspected by the guard. At the same time, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a forklift at the side of the gate to lubricate the gate's rollers. The guard was inspecting the truck, and the truck driver was outside the truck, talking to another person. Employee #1 and his coworker, who were done with the forklift, proceeded to lube the bottom rollers. Employee #1 crossed from the right side of the gate to the left side so that he could lube the center roller as the gate opened. When the gate opened, Employee #1 walked in front of the dump truck to lube the center rollers. The truck driver got back in the truck, started the engine, and drove forward. Because Employee #1 was so close to the front of the truck and bent over, the driver could not see him. Employee #1 was run over by the truck and received an injury to his leg. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112219506 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Stationary engineers |