Accident Summary Nr: 511717 - Employee's eye splashed by chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 511717 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221945612/12/199102520Egg City Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 13, 1991, Employee #1, of Egg City, Inc., was mixing Biolguard/Ag Sanitation Systems (reg. 5185-64) when some solution splashed into his eye. This was not a serious accident and no citations were issued on the accident because it was more than six months old when inspected. The employer no longer uses this chemical.

Keywords: EYE, PPE, AGRICULTURE, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112219456 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Farm workers