Accident Summary Nr: 511709 - Employee's toe crushed by forklift bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112219407 | 12/02/1991 | 3443 | 0 | Trusco Tank |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 25, 1991, Employee #1, of Trusco Tank, was using a spray can to lube the chains and rollers on the mast of a Clark F-6 forklift. While standing between the operator's station and the mast, Employee #1 had lubed one side and moved the forks up and down with the lever behind him. He was almost done lubing the other side when he lowered the forks. He caught his left foot between the stationary horizontal bar, which he was standing on with his left foot, and another horizontal bar that moved up and down, passing within 1/2 inch of the stationary bar. Employee #1 raised the mast to release his trapped left foot. Employee #1 was wearing steel toe shoes, but the horizontal bar penetrated the steel of the shoe, crushing his toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112219407 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |