Accident Summary Nr: 511683 - Employee'S Arm Broken While Escaping Moving Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112219365 | 11/18/1991 | 0161 | 0 | Y Hayashi & Sons |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 24, 1991, Employee #1, of Y. Hayashi and Sons, was operating a Case tractor 1394, #203, pulling a seed planter. While the tractor was moving slowly down the furrows, Employee #1 got off to check the seed. As he attempted to get back on the tractor, his foot slipped on the step and became caught by the tractor's tire. Because Employee #1 was unable to get outside the tractor, he got under the tractor to prevent his body and head from being driven over by the tractor tire. When he fell under the tractor, Employee #1, who is right handed, broke his right arm. Employee #1 then grabbed the step of the tractor with his left hand to prevent his body from entering the planter that was being pulled behind the tractor. While being dragged along under the tractor, Employee #1 yelled for help and two nearby coworkers stopped the tractor, but not before Employee #1 had been dragged about 15 feet on the ground. There were no controls for the tractor located at any other place except on the tractor itself. Employee #1 had to get onto the tractor to reach the controls. Employee #1 said that he had done this many times and that the supervisor knew about his getting on and off the tractor while it moved slowly. Also, the employer said that he had done it himself.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112219365 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |