Accident Summary Nr: 511618 - Employee's hand injured when truck falls from jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111876298 | 09/03/1991 | 5149 | 0 | Continental Baking Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 8, 1991, Employee #1 was dispatched to repair a fleet truck. The procedure is to drive a truck filled only with the equipment needed to complete the repair: jack, a jack stand, and chocks. Although Employee #1 had been instructed to use a jack stand or chock while lifting, he did not use them to lift the tire replacement onto the truck's right rear hub. He did not realize that the K truck drive line lost its braking action when the drive wheel was jacked. The 4 1/2 ton truck rolled backward and pinned Employee #1's left hand to the wheel being lifted. His hand was severely cut and crushed, his little finger was broken, and several tendons and a nerve were cut. Employee #1 received first aid at Sutter Emergency Care and was taken to Sutter General. He was discharged on August 24, 1991, but corrective surgery was planned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111876298 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanics |