Accident Summary Nr: 511600 - Employee dies from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111877114 | 07/08/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Shuksaw Timber Products, Dba, E.M.P.R. |
Abstract: On the morning of July 2, 1991, Employee #1 and several coworkers started removing roofing material from a single-story structure. They worked for 2 1/2 to 3 hours, taking several breaks because the weather was hot (approximately 105 degrees F by noon. After their lunch break, Employee #1 returned to the roof to hammer in nails and to clean up. Shortly thereafter, he began to weave and stagger and Employer #1 was helped off the roof. The employer's office was called for medical assistance, the office dispatcher called 911, and help arrived within 5 to 10 minutes. Employee #1 was transported to UC Davis Medical Center and admitted into the ICU for observation and treatment of heat-related injuries. He died of complications on July 4, 1991. Information gathered during employee interviews and the use of 911 indicate that employees were trained, and that the company's work practices are appropriate. No accident-related violations were found. The employer was cited for not having a written injury/illness prevention program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111877114 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Roofers |