Accident Summary Nr: 511584 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111865754 | 08/29/1991 | 1761 | 0 | H & M Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 21, 1991, Employee #1, of H & M Roofing, was installing tile roof batten on a roof that was 23 ft high with an eave height under 20 ft. He slipped and fell forward into the roof, then rolled sideways off the edge of the roof. Employee #1 landed on his back, on a rock on the ground. He broke several ribs and punctured a lung. The local fire department administered first aid. He was then transported by ambulance to the UC Davis Medical Center, Sacramento, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111865754 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |