Accident Summary Nr: 511576 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 511576 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11187668608/20/199170110Squaw Valley Ski Corp.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS CHANGING THE BALLAST FOR THE FLUORESCENT LIGHT IN A LARGE SIGN PANEL. HE WAS WORKING FROM AN ALUMINUM LADDER AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 12 FEET. THE LADDER WAS RESTING ON A DAMP LAWN. AS HE WAS CONNECTING THE CONDUCTORS TO THE BALLAST, ONE OF THEM CONTACTED HIS RIGHT HAND BETWEEN HIS RING AND MIDDLE FINGERS. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. FIRST AID AND CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION WERE APPLIED AND WERE FOLLOWED WITHIN MINUTES BY TREATMENT BY PARAMEDICS WHO TRANSPORTED THE EMPLOYEE TO THE HOSPITAL. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ADVERTISING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111876686 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians