Accident Summary Nr: 511543 - Painter breaks elbow in fall from makeshift walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111875555 | 07/17/1991 | 1721 | 0 | River City Painting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the second story of a large house applying a primer coat of paint. A makeshift walkway had been constructed by nailing a 6 ft long piece of 2 ft by 10 ft plank to the side of the house with the other end on a tubular scaffold. Employee #1 was painting from the walkway when the plank cracked in half and he fell approximately 12 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured right elbow and suffering from back pain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111875555 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |