Accident Summary Nr: 511535 - Employee injures back and neck in fall from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111876595 | 07/31/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Builders Fence Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 26, 1991, Employee #1 was standing on the bed of a semi-trailer unloading bundles of chain link fencing from the trailer bed onto a pallet that was mounted onto a forklift. While attempting to descend the forklift mast, Employee #1 slipped and fell. He landed on his heels, then fell to the ground, landing on his back and straining his lower back and neck. He was transported by paramedics to Sacramento Medical Center, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111876595 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |