Accident Summary Nr: 511493 - Employee's fingers amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111876579 | 07/25/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Harbison-Mahony-Higgins Builders Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 11, 1991, Employee #1 was using a skill saw to trim approximately 1/2 in. off a board that was 1 ft long by approximately 2 1/4 in. wide. Employee #1 placed the end of the board on the ground, held it with his left hand, then made a vertical cut in the board with the saw in his right hand. To get a better grip after completing about half the cut, Employee #1 placed his left hand around the board. The saw kicked back, striking his middle and ring fingers below the second joint and his little finger at the knuckle. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to UCD Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111876579 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |