Accident Summary Nr: 511477 - Employee's leg broken by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111877080 | 07/26/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Robinson Timber Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on July 18, 1991, Employee #1 was making a buck cut on a tree he had just felled. He was on the uphill side as he should have been. The tree appeared to be supported and stable, but when the cut went through, one end of the tree fell downhill and the other end fell uphill. The uphill end of the tree landed on Employee #1. His felling partner cut the tree and freed him. Employee #1 was transported for treatment of a broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111877080 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |