Accident Summary Nr: 511451 - Employee's hand injured when caught in punch press die

Accident Summary Nr: 511451 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192151607/22/199130530James Gaskets

Abstract: On January 10, 1991, Employee #1, a first line supervisor, was adjusting the top die travel on an Alva Allen 8 ton punch press. The guard had been removed. His right hand was resting on the bottom die when he turned on the press power. The power cycled without being tripped, causing an amputation to his index finger distal joint and multiple fractures to his middle finger. This press did not have a functioning single stroke device and the clutch actuating mechanism was defective, allowing a stroke when the fly wheel power was turned on. No effective lockout/blockout procedure was used.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PUNCH PRESS, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111921516 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, production occupations