Accident Summary Nr: 511444 - Painter dies of asphyxia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111920724 | 09/21/1991 | 2084 | 0 | Gallo Winery |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 21, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance painter, attached the breathing air hose for his supplied air respirator to a tee on a hose that had been previously connected to an unmarked compatible nitrogen quick-disconnect fitting. Coworkers found Employee #1 where he collapsed next to a filler unit in the bottling department. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111920724 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |