Accident Summary Nr: 511436 - Garbage man's arm severely lacerated by broken planter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111921698 | 09/13/1991 | 4953 | 0 | Turlock Scavenger Co. |
Abstract: On July 8, 1991, Employee #1, a garbage collector for Turlock Scavenger Co. with two weeks experience, picked up a pottery planter left with a garbage can at a residence. As he lifted the container, it fell apart and a sharp fragment slashed his arm across the inside of his elbow, severing an artery and tendons. The garbage truck operator radioed the dispatcher, then applied pressure above the employee's wound. The paramedics quickly arrived and transported Employee #1 to Emanuel Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111921698 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |