Accident Summary Nr: 511410 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 511410 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11187725406/19/199117510E.C.C.I., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 3, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to secure a 2 in. by 4 in. by 8 ft long center shore for the working platform, a single 2 in. by 12 in. by 14 to 16 ft board, of a wooden scaffold. The scaffold was going to be used to roll the trusses for a single-family residence under construction. The working level of the platform was approximately 7 ft 6 1/2 in. It was placed above the open area of the second story stairway. When Employee #1 stepped onto the platform plank to secure the center shore, the unsecured ends of the platform plank shifted forward off of the ledger (end supports), causing the scaffold to collapse. Employee #1 fell approximately 17 ft 8 in. He was transported to Folsom Mercy Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, ANKLE, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111877254 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters