Accident Summary Nr: 511386 - Employee injured in fall down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112134556 | 08/14/1992 | 3721 | 0 | Mcdonnell Douglas |
Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on August 6, 1992, Employee #1, of Douglas Aircraft Co., was descending a flight of stairs when he allegedly tripped and twisted his right ankle, then fell and strained his right thigh. Employee #1 was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital the following day by the company doctor for treatment. No violations of safety orders were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112134556 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |