Accident Summary Nr: 511378 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112134598 | 08/04/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Howe Electric Inc |
Abstract: At about 12:00 midnight on July 29, 1992, Employee #1, of Howe Electric Co., was towering an elevated scissor lift when the front wheel dropped into a hole, causing the lift to tip over. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his left elbow, left leg, and pelvis. He was transported to Harbor General Hospital in Torrance by paramedics for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112134598 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |