Accident Summary Nr: 511360 - Employee's finger amputated after caught by crane and load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112088588 | 03/11/1992 | 3463 | 0 | International Light Metals |
Abstract: At or about 11:30 a.m. on December 6, 1991, Employee #1, of International Light Metals, was operating an overhead crane and a pendant control device to position a long piece of metal. He activated the wrong button, catching his finger between the jib and metal stock. The finger was later amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Torrance Memorial Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112088588 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |