Accident Summary Nr: 511345 - Employee's finger amputated while adjusting die in press

Accident Summary Nr: 511345 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11208859603/11/199234630International Light Metals

Abstract: At about 5:20 p.m. on January 13, 1992, Employee #1, of International Light Metals, sustained an amputation to his right middle finger while attempting to manually adjust a die in a 600 ton trim press. Employee #1 was transferred to LCU Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112088596 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported