Accident Summary Nr: 511303 - Employee's leg fractured by falling steel sections
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112134481 | 07/30/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Grand Junction Steel |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on June 26, 1992, Employee #1, of Grand Junction Steel, was assisting the loading of 12 ft sections of tubular steel with a forklift. When the forklift apparently struck the beam stand supporting the tubular steel sections, the beam stand fell over onto Employee #1's right lower leg, causing a fracture. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Long Beach Community Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112134481 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |