Accident Summary Nr: 511196 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100011261 | 07/22/1987 | 8331 | 0 | Whiteriver Apache Tribe Skill Center |
Abstract: An employee was standing on the elevated forks of a Hyster Hi-Lift, trying to retrieve his daughter's kite from an overhead power line. The forklift truck belonged to a logging company. The employee apparently borrowed the forklift truck and brought it to the site for use in retrieving the kite. While he was standing on the forks of the forklift truck, the employee contacted an overhead power line and was electrocuted. (He also fell about 6 meters to the ground.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100011261 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |