Accident Summary Nr: 511113 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY BACKING SCRAPER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18085522 | 04/14/1987 | 1622 | 0 | Pulice Construction, Inc. |
18085530 | 04/14/1987 | 1791 | 0 | J.D. Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 8:55 AM ON APRIL 9, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WERE WALKING BACK TO THEIR CATERPILLAR MODEL 630B SCRAPERS TO RESUME WORK. THEY HAD JUST FINISHED A SHORT PLANNING MEETING WITH THE GRADE CHECKER AND OTHER OPERATORS IN THEIR WORKING GROUP. EMPLOYEE #1 STOPPED IN FRONT OF HIS SCRAPER, WHICH WAS PARKED 10 25 FEET BEHIND THE OTHER SCRAPER. THE OPERATOR OF THE SCRAPER IN FRONT DID NOT NOTICE THE OTHER SCRAPER PARKED BEHIND HIS MACHINE. HE MOUNTED HIS SCRAPER, LOOKED OVER HIS RIGHT SHOULDER, PLACED THE TRANSMISSION IN REVERSE AND BEGAN BACKING UP. HE STRUCK THE FRONT OF EMPLOYEE #1'S SCRAPER, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1'S CHEST AND ARMS BETWEEN THE TWO MACHINES AND KILLING HIM. THE BACK-UP ALARM ON THE OTHER EMPLOYEE'S SCRAPER WAS NOT OPERATIONAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18085522 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 18085530 | Occupation Not Listed |