Accident Summary Nr: 511063 - CRUSHED BETWEEN RAILROAD CAR AND LIME TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18084871 | 07/25/1986 | 3331 | 0 | Phelps-Dodge Corporation/Morenci Branch |
Abstract: AT 9 AM ON JULY 24, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A RAILROAD SWITCHMAN, WAS WALKING ALONG THE LEFT SIDE AND TOWARD THE FRONT OF A GONDOLA-TYPE CONCENTRATE ORE CAR. THE CAR WAS THE LEAD CAR OF A 25 CAR TRAIN BEING PUSHED ACROSS A 400 SQUARE FOOT OPEN YARD AT A COPPER SMELTER. HE WAS USING A RADIO TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER WHO WAS PUSHING THE TRAIN. THE OBJECTIVE WAS TO PUSH THE ORE CARS PAST A LIME TRUCK PARKED NEAR THE TRACK SO THAT A LIME SOLUTION COULD BE SPRAYED OVER THE TOP OF THE ORE IN THE CARS. AS THE LIME TRUCK OPERATOR CLIMBED TO THE SPRAY POSITION ON TOP OF HIS TRUCK, HE NOTICED EMPLOYEE #1 IN FRONT OF THE TRUCK, TALKING ON THE RADIO. WHEN HE REACHED THE TOP OF HIS TRUCK HE NOTICED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD MOVED BETWEEN THE RAILROAD CAR AND THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 SHOUTED "BIG HOLD!" TO THE LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER OVER HIS RADIO. AS THE ENGINEER APPLIED THE BRAKES, THE CARS STOPPED, ONE BY ONE, UP TO THE LEAD CAR. THE FOREMAN OVERHEARD EMPLOYEE #1'S SHOUT OVER HIS RADIO AND IMMEDIATELY DROVE TO THE SCENE. HE ALERTED SECURITY TO CALL AN AMBULANCE AND OBTAINED A LOADER TO PICK UP AND MOVE THE TRUCK ASIDE. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD BEEN CRUSHED BETWEEN THE RAIL CAR AND THE TRUCK AND WAS SEMICONSCIOUS, WAS TAKEN BY AMBULANCE TO THE HOSPITAL. ELAPSED TIME FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE TO THE HOSPITAL WAS 11 MINUTES. HE DIED AT THE HOSPITAL. SINCE THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE RAIL CAR AND TRUCK WAS ONLY 10 TO 13 INCHES, A "CLOSE CLEARANCE" WARNING SIGN SHOULD HAVE BEEN POSTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18084871 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |