Accident Summary Nr: 510883 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301861720 | 09/16/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Blessing Electric Co |
Abstract: An employee was guiding a 2950-kilogram steel plate into position. The crane being using to lift the plate contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, causing the employee to receive an electric shock. He also suffered entry and exit burns on his left hand, knee, and toe. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301861720 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |