Accident Summary Nr: 510875 - Employee injured in fall from shoring towers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301236907 | 04/09/1997 | 1622 | 0 | David A Mowat Company & Ml Mowat Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on damaged and cracked 2 by 6s located on shoring towers while tearing down concrete forms. Two boards, 2 by 6 and 6 ft long, were being supported by a single 2 by 6. The 2 by 6 broke and Employee #1 fell 11 feet 8 inches, breaking his left heel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301236907 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |