Accident Summary Nr: 510719 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124686379 | 09/20/1996 | 3353 | 0 | Reynolds Metals Company |
Abstract: An electrician was working near a 13.8-kilovolt bushing. He contacted the bushing with his arm and received an electric shock, which knocked him to the ground. He also sustained electrical burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124686379 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |