Accident Summary Nr: 51066.015 - Employee dies after solvent ignites in an auto body shop

Accident Summary Nr: 51066.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 08/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
934163.01508/21/2013811121Rick'S Auto Body

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 19, 2013, an employee was working for an auto body shop. He was transferring flammable solvent liquid from a plastic 18.9-liter (5-gallon) bucket into a plastic 208.2 (55-gallon0 drum via a metal funnel. The flammable vapors ignited, probably from static electricity. The employee sustained third-degree burns to 95 percent of his body. He was hospitalized, and he died. Other workers were also involved. The file said that two workers were not hospitalized and that two workers were hospitalized. The employee who died might have been one of the hospitalized workers.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Burn, Combustible Liquid, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Pouring, Static Electricity

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 934163.015 44 M Fatality Automobile mechanics