Accident Summary Nr: 510651 - Employee injured when rammed into dumpster by garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301232658 | 12/30/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Hillsboro Garbage Disposal Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, got out of his truck to check if a dumpster was empty. He did not set the emergency brake and unintentionally left the truck in gear. The truck rammed him into the dumpster, fracturing 13 ribs and a clavicle, puncturing his lung, and causing muscle damage down his left leg. He got into the truck and backed it up, called for help on the radio, and then passed out.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301232658 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |