Accident Summary Nr: 510461 - Employee's leg and wrist cut by saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124722315 | 09/05/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Frank A Chandler & Lee L Chandler |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on August 28, 1996, Employee #1, of C & C Logging, was working on the head of a cut-to-length machine to locate a hydraulic leak. He took out the four solenoids, two of which were live. He put one live one in for the tracks and accidentally put the second live one in for the saw. The saw activated, cutting his left inner thigh and right wrist. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124722315 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |