Accident Summary Nr: 51046.015 - Two employees are caught between wave machine and gate; one
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 916503.015 | 03/08/2013 | 713110 | Enterprize Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 6, 2013, Employee #1 and #2 were performing maintenance and "de-winterizing" of a wave machine in preparation for the opening of the water park for Spring Break. As the employees were exiting the wave machine, it became activated, pinning them between the wave machine and the gate. Both employees sustained crushing injuries and were hospitalized on March 6, 2013. Employee #1 died of his injuries on March 10, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 916503.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Occupation Not Listed | |
| 2 | 916503.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |