Accident Summary Nr: 510453 - Employee's hands crushed by press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124718701 | 09/16/1996 | 3444 | 0 | Sheldon Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press brake operator, was putting the last bend on a piece when it fell behind the press to the stop. He reached for the piece with both hands and inadvertently started the press with the foot pedal. The dies stopped at about 3/8 in. and crushed his hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124718701 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |