Accident Summary Nr: 510438 - Forklift operator injured when forklift tips

Accident Summary Nr: 510438 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12468982908/16/199650870Houstons Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 16, 1996, Employee #1, of Houston's, Inc., Portland, OR, was operating a forklift with an elevated load at or near gross maximum capacity. His foot slipped off the brake and the forklift tipped forward, throwing him into the overhead protective structure and fracturing his upper left arm. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he underwent surgery and was released three days later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, ROPS, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ARM, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124689829 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators