Accident Summary Nr: 510404 - Employee hospitalized after exposure to chlorine gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301213013 | 02/27/1997 | 5812 | 0 | Swiss Chalet Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 15, was engaged in routine cleaning when he noticed the sink drain was plugged. The drain contained bleach and potentially other products. Employee #1 poured in drain cleaner containing sulfuric acid, which reacted with the bleach and released chlorine gas. He was overcome by the fumes and was hospitalized for one week. The employer was cited for numerous violations, including lack of a safety committee and hazard communications.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301213013 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Kitchen workers, food preparation |