Accident Summary Nr: 510362 - Employee burned when methanol fumes ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301236980 | 04/11/1997 | 2833 | 0 | Lacamas Laboratories Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a reactor used to prepare 1,1-dimethyl-3-pyrodinyl carbonate in which a nickel catalyst was used. He opened the manway to rinse the reactor with methanol, exposing some of the nickel to the air. The nickel sparked and ignited the methanol fumes. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns in the resulting fire. The employer was cited for numerous violations, including inadequate training and confined space regulations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301236980 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |