Accident Summary Nr: 510354 - Employees burned when thermograph catches on fire

Accident Summary Nr: 510354 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30123512302/26/199727590Stephen V Roll

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a thermograph. It appeared to be jammed, and so he lifted the lid. Flames burst from the thermograph and his clothes caught on fire. Employee #2 was walking behind Employee #1, and her clothing also ignited. Both employees sustained burns, for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, WORK RULES, FIRE, JAMMED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301235123 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous printing machine operators
2 301235123 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous printing machine operators