Accident Summary Nr: 510289 - Employee burned when sprayed with bunker fuel

Accident Summary Nr: 510289 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12471887504/30/199659830Mccall Oil & Chemical Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to empty a hose that was filled with bunker fuel. The pump was turned on and the relief cap opened. For some reason the pressure reversed, popping off the end cap and spraying 200 degree Fahrenheit bunker fuel on Employee #1. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HOSE, FUEL OIL, HIGH PRESSURE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, MECH MALFUNCTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124718875 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous plant and system operators